Patchouli Oil (Organic)
Patchouli's earthy scent has a strong oriental flavour. It creates an atmosphere that reaches deep emotions and encourages natural life flow. It also supports toned, supple skin and may be especially useful in blends to support recovery after excessive weight loss. Its deeply hydrating effect has therapeutic benefit for cracked, dry skin.
Blends well with: Geranium, Pine Scotch, Orange Sweet and Tea Tree.
Patchouli originated in Southeast Asia and now grows in many tropical climates. It has a long history of use in medicine, perfumery, food, rituals and cosmetics and is a traditional ingredient in love potions. Its deep, earthy, musk fragrance is said to assist in grounding and centering the mind prior to meditation.
The oil has been used as a topical remedy for a number of skin problems such as acne, eczema, cracked and irritated skin. It is said to rejuvenate cells and assist natural healing. Patchouli has also been used as a hair tonic.