Myrrh Oil (Wild)
This warming, musky scent has relaxing, balancing qualities to support calm and composure. It has a host of healing and cleansing properties that support its use in skin care and repair. It offers general tonic effect on mind and body.
Blends well with: Frankincense, Orange Sweet, Sandalwood, Rose.
Myrrh has been used since ancient times in incense, perfumes and holy ointments. The ancient Egyptians used myrrh while worshipping the life-giving strength of the North African sun. They also used it in embalming compounds and burned pellets of myrrh to repel fleas. The Chinese have used myrrh to treat wounds and relieve swelling.
The intense and restorative scent is believed to have protective properties and to have a calming effect on the mind.
It has also been promoted as a beneficial treatment for loose teeth, gingivitis, bad breath and toothache.