Manuka Oil (Wild)
Gentle and versatile, Manuka oil is sourced from a shrub native to New Zealand. It has a range of cleansing and healing properties that support conditioning skin care, as well as natural respiration and recovery from congestion. Blends well with: Orange Sweet, Lavender Spike, Eucalyptus, Fir Balsam and Kanuka. Traditional & Historical Information
Since pre-European times the New Zealand Maori have revered Manuka for its strength and healing abilities. It has been used to treat a range of skin problems including chronic sores, ring worm and eczema. The Maori also cite Manuka for urinary complaints and for reducing fever. Originally, they boiled the leaves in water to inhale for colds, blocked sinuses, hay fever and asthma and rubbed the warm liquid onto stiff backs and sore joints.